TENAHA STUDENTS PLACE IN ACADEMIC UIL COMPETITION

 

 

 

 

TENAHA STUDENTS PLACE IN ACADEMIC UIL COMPETITION

 

Tenaha ISD students participated in UIL Academic Competition on December 11th and 13th at Joaquin ISD.  Over 70 Tenaha students participated in a variety of contest such as Dictionary Skills, Math, Spelling, Maps and Graphs, Listening and many more.  Team and Individual results are as follows:

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM EVENTS WINNERS

                                                          

Calculator 7 – 1st  Place Jessica Aguilar, I'Tyanna Dagley, Jessel Gonzalez          

                                                                                                          

Number Sense 7 – 1st Place  Britney Barona, Tyson Jenkins, Angelica Sandoval  

                                                                                                          

Mathematics 7 – 1st Place  Jessica Aguilar, Britney Barona, Angelica Sandoval   

                                                                                                          

Calculator 6 – 1st Place  Brianna Jackson, Christopher Suell, Juan Vega   

                                                                                                          

Social Studies 7 – 1st  Place  Jessel Gonzalez, Tyson Jenkins, Angelica Sandoval

                                                                                                          

Dictionary 6 – 2nd  Place  Maria Aguilar, Jairo Hernandez, Alexander Rojas        

                                                                                                          

Maps, Graphs, & Charts 6 – 2nd Place  Jayden Beatriz, Jairo Hernandez, Jaun Vega                                

Science 8 - 2nd Place  Joshua Alcantar,  Jaxon Eubank, Kim Cave  

                                                                                                          

Dictionary 7 - 2nd Place  Jessica Aguilar, Christal Sparks, Gladys Tovar   

                                                                                                          

Listening 6 - 2nd Place  Tatyana Adams, Callianna Cassell, Shelby Eubank          

                                                                                                          

Calculator 8 - 2nd Place  Joshua Alcantar, Leticia Balladares, Alex Tyner 

                                                                                                          

Maps, Graphs, & Charts 7 – 3rd Place  Jessica Aguilar, Britney Barona,    

                                                           Christian Rodriguez               

                                                                                                          

Maps, Graphs & Charts 8 - 3rd Place  Kim Cave, Eneida Gonzalez, Alex Tyner   

                                                                                                          

Spelling 7 - 3rd Place    Tyson Jenkins, Kimberly Lopez, Michael Santana

                                                                                                          

Number Sense 8 - 3rd Place  Joshua Alcantar, Emily Chambliss, Alex Tyner        

                                                                                                          

 

ELEMENTARY TEAM EVENTS WINNERS

                                                                                                          

Spelling 4 – 2nd Place  Calvin Dagley, Richard Dempsey, Azion Gentry   

                                                                                                          

Maps, Graphs, & Charts 5 -  2nd Place A'Rianna Dagley, Emily Galvan, Adrian Ramirez

                                                                                                          

Spelling 3 - 3rd Place   Jocelyn Aguilar, Jason Flores, Michael Loredo-Torres      

                                                                                                          

Number Sense 5 - 3rd Place  A'Rianna Dagley, Arieunna Horton, Adrian Rairez  

                                                                                                          

Number Sense 4 - 3rd Place  John Farmer, Emely Hernandez, Gage Jenkins         

                                                                                                          

Music Memory 5 - 3rd Place  Sarita Flores, Emliy Galvan, Macee Henry, Aaron Plata, Aranza Santos,                                       

                                                                                                          

Music Memory 3/4 - 3rd Place   Kendilyn Bell, Cameron Fleming, Azion Gentry, Kianna Norris, Conon Warr 

                                                                                                          

Dictionary 5 - 3rd Place  Macy Henry, Arieunna Horton, Cade Sims         

 

 

Individual Results Middle School

Jessica Aguilar - Calculator 7,  1st Place

 

Leticia Balladares - Ready Writing 8, 1st Place, Spelling 8, 5th Place

 

Britney Barona - Number Sense 7, 1st Place, Maps, Graphs & Charts 7, 1st Place,

                            Mathematics 7, 2nd Place, Ready Writing 7, 2nd Place                            

 

Angelica Sandoval - Mathematics 7, 1st Place, Editorial Writing 1st Place

                                  Number Sense 7, 2nd Place, Social Studies 7, 2nd Place,

                                  Ready Writing 7, 3rd Place

 

Jairo Hernandez - Maps Graphs & Charts 6 2nd Place, Number Sense 6 4th Place,

                              Dictionary 6, 4th Place

 

Alex Tyner - Mathematics 8, 2nd Place, Calculator 8 4th Place

 

Callianna Cassell - Listening 6 3rd Place

                                                                                                                                    

Sophie Hughes - Music Memory 6, 3rd Place

 

Tyson Jenkins - Social Studies 7, 3rd Place, Spelling 7 5th Place

 

Christopher Suell - Calculator 6,  3rd Place

 

Shelby Eubank - Listening 6, 4th Place

 

Joshua Alcantar - Science 8, 4th Place, Calculator 8 6th Place, Number Sense 8 6th Place

 

Jessell Gonzalez - Calculator 7, 4th Place

 

Brianna Jackson - Calculator 6, 4th Place, Number Sense 6 6th Place

 

Christal Sparks - Dictionary 7     4th Place

                                                                                                                        

Kim Cave - Maps, Graphs & Charts 8, 5th Place, Ready Writing 6th Place

 

Juan Vega - Calculator 6, 5th Place

 

Jayden Beatriz - Mathematics 6, 6th Place

 

I'Tiyanna Dagley - Calculator 7, 6th Place

 

Lynsie Durbin - Impromptu Speech 6/7/8, 6th Place

 

KaLisa Parks - Spelling 6, 6th Place

 

Gladys Tovar - Dictionary 7,  6th Place

                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                     

                                                     Individual Results ELEMENTARY       

                                                                                                                     

Kaidynce Polley - Creative Writing 2, 3rd Place

 

Nancy Flores - Storytelling 3, 4th Place

 

Macy Henry - Dictionary 5, 5th Place

 

A'Rianna Dagley - Number Sense 5, 5th Place, Maps, Graphs, & Charts 5, 6th Place

 

Jason Flores - Spelling 3,   6th Place

Michalel Loredo-Torres - Spelling 3, 6th Place

 

Adrian Ramirez - Maps, Graphs, & Charts 5, 6th Place

 

Brooklynn Swann - Listening 5, 6th Place

 

Azion Gentry - Spelling 4, 6th Place

 

Jaya Johnson - Ready Writing 3, 6th Place