• Article Image Alt Text
    A & B Honor Roll (See Article for list of names)
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Students earning UIL awards (See article for list of names)
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Perfect Attendance medals were awarded to (left to right) Aidyn Thomas, Trinity Berry, Jace Estes, Bryan Solorzano, Jocelyn Aguilar, Damian Escalante, Bryce Fountain, Evelyn Galvan, Waylon George, D’Kayden Moore, Fallon Thomas, and Eddie Borona.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    All A’s 1st Grade (left to right) Tuff Belrose, Trinity Berry, Caitlyn Cassell, Kendyll Cato, Jace Estes, Gracie Hicks, Evan Orozco, Hadley Sims, and pictured below Kason Dominguez.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Kason Dominguez-All A’s 1st grade
  • Article Image Alt Text
    All A’s 2nd Grade (left to right) Kaidynce Polley, Aidan Tyner, and Kyron Giles.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    All A’s 3rd Grade pictured above (left to right) Jocelyn Aguilar, Nancy Flores, and Michael Loredo.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Accelerated Reading Stars: (pictured left to right) Kaitlyn Cassell, Ky’ron Giles, Nancy Flores, Jocelyn Aguilar, JP Farmer, and Aaron Plata
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Math Stars Awards were given to (left to right) 5th Grade-Adrian Ramirez, 5th Grade Cade Sims, 5th Grade-Eddie Barona, 1st Grade-Tuff Belrose, 3rd Grade, 2nd Grade-Bryan Solorzano, Michael Loredo, 4th Grade-Kianna Norris.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Grades 1-3 Robotics Awards (front row left to right) Nancy Flores, Trinity Berry, Jace Estes, Caitlyn Cassell, Evan Orozco, Ky’ron Giles, (back row left to right) Michael Loredo, Bryce Fountain, Kaidynce Polley, Sophia Watson, Aidan Tyner, Cameron Shofner, and Jocelyn Aguilar
  • Article Image Alt Text
    4th and 5th Grade Robotics Awards (left to right front row) Cameron Fleming, Macee Henry, Emily Hernandez, Kimberely Tovar, Aaron Plata, Johnathan Ramirez, (back row, left to right) Kendilyn Bell, JP Farmer, Arieuanna Horton, A’Rianna Dagley, Adrian Ramirez, and Cade Sims.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    5th Grade Band Awards went to (left to right) Aaron Plato, Arianna Dagley, Julissa Rico, Emily Galvan, and Karina Corpus.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Special Olympics Awards (pictured left) Karen Reyna, (Tra Scourton-assisting student), Alex Flores, (Michelle Bellamy-assisting student)
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Special Olympics Awards (pictured to the right) Stefany Maya (Judy Monroe-assisting student).
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Tenaha ISD Police Chief, David Jeter, awarded Citizenship Awards to (left) Julia Beatriz and (right) Isabella Perales.

Tenaha Elementary School 2018-2019 Awards Ceremony

Tenaha Elementary students celebrated their accomplishments at the annual end of the year awards program held Tuesday, May 28th.

A & B Honor Roll (pictured in no particular order):  1st grade-Seydi Colin Gomez, Summer George, Aidyn Thomas,2nd grade- Vanity Briseno, Jocelynn Gonzalez, Jacqueline Mendoza, Jaelyn Pecina, Isabella Perales, Bryan Solorazano, Gracie Swann, Gisel Vazquez, Farris Warr, 3rd Grade- Eli Bush, Miriam Flores Espinoza, Jason Flores, Julian Fountain, Jaya Johnson, Dalinda Segovia, Cameron Shofner, Sophia Watson, Evelyn Galvan, 4th grade-JP Farmer, Cameron Fleming, Ramon Flores, Emely Hernandez, Jonathan Ramirez, Kimberly Tovar, and Calvin Dagley, 5th grade-Eddie Barona, Decaden Cooks, Arianna Dagley, Emily Galvan, Alondra Gonzalez, Macee Henry, Arieunna Horton, Aaron Plata, Luis Ramirez, Karen Reyna, and Cade Sims. 

 

Students earning UIL awards were (not in any particular order):  

Kaidynce Polley - Creative Writing 3rd Place, Nancy Flores - Storytelling  4th Place, Macy Henry - Dictionary  5th Place, A'Rianna Dagley - Number Sense  5th Place, Maps, Graphs, & Charts  6th Place, Jason Flores - Spelling 6th Place,  Michalel Loredo-Torres - Spelling  6th Place, Adrian Ramirez - Maps, Graphs, & Charts 6th Place- Brooklynn Swann – Listening  6th Place, Azion Gentry - Spelling 6th Place, Jaya Johnson - Ready Writing 6th Place, Spelling Team 2nd Place- Calvin Dagley, Richard Dempsey, and Azion Gentry, Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team 2nd Place- A'Rianna Dagley, Emily Galvan, and Adrian Ramirez, Spelling Team 3rd Place - Jocelyn Aguilar, Jason Flores, and Michael Loredo-Torres, Number Sense Team 3rd Place -A'Rianna Dagley, Arieunna Horton, and Adrian Ramirez, Number Sense Team 3rd Place- JP Farmer, and Emely Hernandez, Music Memory Team 3rd Place- Sarita Flores, Emliy Galvan, and Macee Henry, Aaron Plata, and Aranza Santos, Music Memory  Team Grade 3/4  -  3rd Place   Kendilyn Bell, Cameron Fleming, Azion Gentry, Kianna Norris, and Conon Warr, and Dictionary Team 3rd Place -Macy Henry, Arieunna Horton, and Cade Sims.