Timpson ISD Bear Update 11/3/2016

 

THS Collegiate Parent Night – This is a reminder of the upcoming Collegiate Parent Night for parents and students.  We would like to give our parents information on the progress of the TISD Collegiate Center and devise a graduation plan specific for their child. It is extremely important for parents to have input and be informed of their student's future plans and dreams. Please make an effort to attend.  Each class will meet on a designated night. The presentation will be approximately 15 minutes and the last 45 minutes will be spent formulating a pathway for each student.  Mrs. Metcalf, Mrs. Sparks, Mr. Richardson, and Mrs. Behrens will be set up after the presentation so that we will be able to meet with each parent and student in attendance.  The schedule is as follows:

 

 10th Graders-November 7th

5:00-6:00 A-H of the Alphabet

6:00-7:00 I-Z of the Alphabet

11th Graders-November 14th

5:00-6:00 A-H of the Alphabet

6:00-7:00 I-Z of the Alphabet

 

TVFD Visits TES – The Timpson Volunteer Fire Department personnel recently visited Timpson Elementary School during fire safety week.  Students got to see the tools firemen use and got to climb aboard the fire truck and see inside the fire truck cab.  The firemen even ran the siren for students to here.  The TVFD personnel came dressed in their uniforms and explained to students about the importance of following fire safety rules.  The TES students really enjoyed the visit and learned about fire safety.  TES Principal Bubba Carrington and staff appreciate TVFD for this hands on learning experience!

 

2016 SENIOR Bear Pep Rally!

 

The THS Bear Pep Rally for Friday, Nov. 4th will be at 2:45 in the high school gym. This is the senior pep rally.  Please arrive early!  GO BEARS!!!!

 

***Also, if you want a Playoff Shirt please order by Mon., Nov. 4th. Thank you for your support!

 

TISD Basketball Schedules - Attached are the Timpson High School and Timpson Junior High School basketball schedules.

 

Composite Basketball Schedule

Date                Opponent                                           Location                     Teams                                     Time

Nov. 5             Center                                                 Center                         JVG/VG                                  10:00

Nov. 7             Mt. Enterprise                                     Timpson                      JVG/VG                                  5:00

Nov. 12           Alto                                                     Timpson                      JVG/VG                                  1:00           

Nov. 15           PCA                                                    Lufkin                         JVG/VG                                  5:00

Nov. 17-19      Cushing Tournament                           Cushing                       VG                                          TBA

Nov. 17-19      New Summerfield Tournament          New Summerfield       VB                                          TBA           

Nov. 21           Beckville                                             Beckville                     JVG/VG                                  4:30

Nov. 29           Garrison                                              Garrison                      JVG/JVB/VG/VB                   4:30

                                               

Dec. 1-3          West Sabine Tournament                    West Sabine                VB                                          TBA

Dec. 2                                                                                                              JVG/VG

Dec. 6              San Augustine                                   Timpson                     JVG/VG                                 5:00

Dec. 6              PCA                                                    PCA                            JVB/VB                                  5:00

Dec. 8-10        Gary Tournament                                Gary                            VG/VB                                   TBA

Dec. 13            Chireno                                              Timpson                     JVG/VG                                 5:00

Dec. 13            Carlisle                                                Carlisle                        JVB/VB                                  4:00

Dec. 16            Overton                                               Overton                       JVG/JVB/VG/VB                   TBA

Dec. 28-30      Tenaha Holiday Hoops                       Tenaha                         VG                                          TBA

 

Jan. 3              Tenaha                                               Timpson                     JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Jan. 6              Shelbyville                                          Shelbyville                  JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Jan. 10            Woden                                                Timpson                     JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Jan. 13            Joaquin                                              Joaquin                      JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Jan. 17            San Augustine                                   San Augustine           JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Jan. 20            Chireno                                              Chireno                      JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Jan. 21             Joaquin JV Tournament                      Joaquin                        JVG/JVB                                TBA

Jan. 24             BYE                                                   

Jan. 27            Tenaha                                               Tenaha                       JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Jan. 31            Shelbyville                                          Timpson                     JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

 

Feb. 3              Woden                                                Woden                        JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Feb. 7              Joaquin#                                            Timpson                     JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:30

Feb. 10            San Augustine                                   Timpson                     JVB/VB                                  5:00

Feb. 14            Chireno#                                            Timpson                     JVB/VB                                  5:00

 

 

 

Head Boys Coach: Patrick Gandy                                                      Superintendent: Dr. Mid Johnson

Assistant Coach: Chad Lawrence                                                       Principal: Ronald Lindgren                

Head Girls Coach: Joshua Jourden                                                     Athletic Director: Kerry Therwhanger           

Assistant Coach: Jerrod Campbell                                                      Girls Coordinator: Joshua Jourden

 

Junior High Basketball Schedule

Date                Opponent                                           Location                     Time

Nov. 14           Mt. Enterprise                                     Mt. Enterprise             4:30

Nov. 28           Joaquin                                                Joaquin                        4:30

Dec. 5              Shelbyville                                          Timpson                      4:30    

Dec. 12            Tenaha                                                 Timpson                      4:30    

Jan. 5               Alto                                                     Alto                             4:30

Jan. 12             Woden                                                Woden                        4:30

Jan. 14             Tenaha Tournament                            Tenaha                         TBA

Jan. 19             San Augustine                                     Timpson                      4:30

Jan. 26             Cushing                                               Cushing                       4:30

Feb. 2              West Sabine                                        Timpson                      4:30

Feb. 6              Mt. Enterprise                                     Timpson                      4:30

           

 

 

 

Boy’s Coaches: Patrick Pickens & Phil Behrens                                Superintendent: Dr. Mid Johnson

Girl’s Coaches: Teresa Jourden & April Ramsey                                Principal: Ronald Lindgren                

Athletic Director: Kerry Therwhanger                                                Girl’s Coordinator: Joshua Jourden

                                                                                                           

                                                                                                           

 

East Texas Press

PO Box 2594
Lindale, TX 75771
Office: (936) 254-5050
news@easttexaspress.com

Subscriber Links