Bear Update 5/18/2016

Timpson ISD Bear Update

5/18/2016

 

 

THS Awards Program Timpson High School held its annual Academic Awards Program on May 12 in the high school auditorium.  Principal Ron Lindgren served as program emcee.  Attached are  awards that were presented with more to come in tomorrow’s Bear Update.

 

Summer Feeding ProgramFree breakfast and lunch will be offered to all students who are enrolled in school including persons enrolled in a school program for the mentally or physically disabled and persons under 21 years old enrolled in a  RCCI.  The Timpson ISD summer feeding program will be May 31 – June 30 on Monday – Thursday.  Breakfast will be served from 7:30 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. and lunch will be served from 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  All meals will be served in the Timpson Elementary School cafeteria.

 

TES Air U Trip - On Friday, May 13th Timpson Elementary third and fourth graders were treated to an incentive trip to Air U in Longview, TX. During the last six weeks the third and fourth grade students were given the opportunity to earn this exciting trip. The students were encouraged to put forth effort daily, learn and use strategies on a daily basis, and exhibit good conduct. Students who fulfilled these requirements were fully prepared to take the STAAR test and earned the privilege of going to Air U.  The owner of Air U complimented our students by informing us that our students were the most well behaved group he had ever encountered during orientation. The students were polite, attentive and respectful. We are very proud of our third and fourth grade students and what they have accomplished this year.

 

THS Cheer Mini Camp - The Timpson Varsity Cheerleaders will be having a MINI CHEERLEADING CAMP for ages PreK-4 – 5th grade.  This camp will be Saturday, June 25th from 9:00-12:00 at the Timpson High School Gym.  Camp participants will learn basic cheer moves, a dance, and have a lot of fun!  Campers will perform during Frontier Days and be invited to cheer during a home varsity game.   Registration will be $25 and includes a t-shirt.  Forms will be going home with elementary students this week.  For more information contact 936-554-2060 or 936-556-1005.

 

Student

2016 UIL Academic Placing

UIL Coach

 

 

 

Connor Timmons

Number Sense – 6th place

Coached by Cindy Sessions

Dustin Pledger

Number Sense

Coach Sessions

Aislynn Kimzey

Poetry

Coached by Mrs. Metcalf

Molly Sanford

Poetry – 2nd place – Reg. Qualifier

Mrs. Metcalf

Kayleigh Scroggins

Poetry

Mrs. Metcalf

Whitley Cantrell

Prose

Coached by Mrs. Metcalf

Bethany Lindgren

Prose – 1st place – Reg. Qualifier

Mrs. Metcalf

Haylon Powers

Prose

Mrs. Metcalf

Blake Johnson

Current Issues & Events – 1st place – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Coached by Mr. Rucker

Edgar Vargas

Current Issues & Events – 3rd place – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Mr. Rucker

Sheldon Scroggins

Current Issues & Events – 5th place – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Mr. Rucker

Chandler Burgay

Current Issues & Events – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Mr. Rucker

Tyler Morris

Calculator – 1st place – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Coached by Mrs. T

Jose Mejia

Calculator – 2nd place – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Mrs. T

Connor Timmons

Calculator – 3rd place – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Mrs. T

Jacob Searcy

Calculator – Reg. Qualifier – 1st place team

Mrs.  T

Cutter Smith

 Ready Writing

Coached by Mrs. Dawson

Kim Lewis

Ready Writing

Mrs. Dawson

Darien Hutto

Ready Writing

Mrs. Dawson

Kylie Whittington

Ready Writing

Mrs. Dawson

Faith Parks

Computer Applications

Coached by Mrs. Tippett

Vanesa Pacheco

Computer Applications

Mrs. Tippett

Cadey Belrose

Computer Applications

Mrs. Tippett

Cutter Smith

Computer Applications

Mrs. Tippett

Sheldon Scroggins

Informative Speaking – 4th place – alternate Reg. Qualifier

Coached by Ms. Sessions

Blake Johnson

Persuasive Speaking

Coached by Ms. Sessions

Jamie Moore

Persuasive Speaking – 4th place – Alt. Reg. Qualifier

Ms. Sessions

Hayden Ramsey

Persuasive Speaking – 6th place

Ms. Sessions

Sarah Duke

Spelling – 4th place – alt. Reg. Qualifier

Coached by Mrs. Dawson

Rebecca Mathis

Spelling

Mrs. Dawson

Darien Hutto

Spelling

Mrs. Dawson

Cadey Belrose

Accounting

Coached by Mrs. Tippett

Devin Kimzey

Science – 6th place

Coached by Mrs. Jourden

Dustin Pledger

Science

Mrs. Jourden

Martin Mejia

Science

Mrs. Jourden

Madilyn Ramsey

Science – Chemistry Top Scorer – Reg. Qualifier

Mrs. Jourden

Kylie Whittington

Science

Mrs. Jourden

Marc Carrol

Science

Mrs. Jourden

Hortencia Jimenez

Literary Criticism

Coached by Mrs. Milo

Mamie Clifton

Literary Criticism

Mrs. Milo

Bill Belrose

News Writing

Coached by Mrs. Lack

Jaren Solice

News Writing

Mrs. Lack

Tina Sepulvado

News Writing

Mrs. Lack

Britney Vargas

Feature Writing

Coached by Mrs. Lack

Edgar Vargas

Feature Writing – 6th place

Mrs. Lack

Ashlyn Broadway

Feature Writing

Mrs. Lack

Kayleigh Scroggins

Feature Writing

Mrs. Lack

Madelyn Ramsey

Editorial Writing

Coached by Mrs. Lack

Kylie Whittington

Editorial Writing

Mrs. Lack

Cheryl Gossett

Editorial Writing – 6th place

Mrs. Lack

Kylie Powdrell

Editorial Writing

Mrs. Lack

 

 

 

Blake Johnson

Social Studies – 3rd place – Reg. Qualifier

Coached by Mr. Calhoon

Edgar Vargas

Social Studies

Mr. Calhoon

Trystan Fisher

Headline

Coached by Mrs. Lack

Guage Sample

Headline – 6th place

Mrs. Lack

Cadey Belrose

Mathematics

Coached by Ms. Sessions

Brandon Addison

Mathematics

Ms. Sessions

Connor Timmons

Mathematics – 2nd place – Reg. Qualifier

Ms. Sessions

Jacob Searcy

Mathematics

Ms. Sessions

Bill Belrose

LD Debate

Coached by Mr. Cauthen

Jamie Moore

LD Debate

Mr. Cauthen

Sheldon Scroggins

LD Debate-3rd place Region Qualifier

Mr. Cauthen

 

 

 

 

 

UIL One Act Play

Performed “Rise and Shine”

Coached by Mrs. Strahan

2

1

& assisted by Cindy Sessions

Makayla Baker

- The Risen-Played by

Mrs. Strahan

Ty’Kuirra Bryant

“Rise and Shine”  - The Risen

Mrs. Strahan

Destiny Garner

“Rise and Shine”  - The Risen

Mrs. Strahan

Aislynn Kimzey

“Rise and Shine”  - The Risen

Mrs. Strahan

Vanesa Pacheco

“Rise and Shine”  - The Risen

Mrs. Strahan

Hannah Wolf

“Rise and Shine”  - The Risen

Mrs. Strahan

Chandler Burgay

Phillip Sandford Grant – Played by - All Star Cast

Mrs. Strahan

Bethany Lindgren

Hepzibah Mercy Jones –Played by - Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Mrs. Strahan

Hayden Ramsey

Henry Joseph Jones-Played by-

Mrs. Strahan

Cadey Belrose

Jane Morrison Jones-Played by

Mrs. Strahan

Connor Timmons

Stage Manager for Rise and Shine

Mrs. Strahan

Blake Johnson

&

Light Crew – for Rise and Shine

-Receiving Honor Crew

Mrs. Strahan

Kristyn Rader

 

Mrs. Strahan

Brandon Addison

Stage Crew & ‘Gabriel’s Trumpet’

Mrs. Strahan

A/B Honor Roll:

 

9th Grade:

Ja’Karia Deckard

Dallas Dennis

Tyciuna Earl

Emily Garcia

Ryan Golden

Jaxon Haislip

Devin Kimzey

Anna Smith

Allysha Stephens

Kambry Wallace

 

11th Grade:

Mamie Clifton

Cedesha Curtis

Taujhmon Earl

Immony Gossett

Darian Hutto

Deundria Jackson

Kimberly Lewis

Dustin Oswalt

Cheyanne Porter

 

10th Grade:

Brandon Addison

Datrien Bendy

Ashlyn Broadway

Kaylie Rader

Karalyn Ramey

Gauge Sample

Kayleigh Scroggins

Tina Sepulvado

Britney Vargas

 

 

12th Grade:

Tori Addison

Makayla Baker

Cadey Belrose

Patience Brannan

Keiosha Brown

Tori Cross

Cheryl Gossett

Isaiah Molloy

Jaime Moore

Vanesa Pacheco

Kiasmin Page

Haylon Powers

Hayden Ramsey

Jessica Sanford

Sheldon Scroggins

Hayden Smith

Hunter Smith

Devonta Thompson

Kara Thorne

Rocio Venegas

Whitley Cantrell-Williams

Hannah Wolf

Hortencia Jimenez

Kimberly1 Lewis

THS  2015-2016 Perfect Attendance:

 

9th Grade:

Angel Lee

Lacy Wagstaff

 

10th Grade:

Ashlyn Broadway

11th Grade:

Jeremy Wagstaff

Alexus Wallace

 

12th Grade:

Bethany Lindgren

Hayden Ramsey

Rocio Venegas

THS Mini Cheer Camp

                            The Timpson Varsity Cheerleaders will be having a MINI CHEERLEADING CAMP for ages PreK-4 – 5th grade.  This camp will be Saturday, June 25th from 9:00-12:00 at the Timpson High School Gym.  Camp participants will learn basic cheer moves, a dance, and have a lot of fun!  Campers will perform during Frontier Days and be invited to cheer during a home varsity game.   Registration will be $25 and includes a t-shirt.  Parents/ guardians may come at 11:45 to see a review of the camp material.

**When:  Saturday, June 25th, 2015     From - 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

             ** Where:    Timpson High School Gym                                

                     ** Who:  Pre-K 4 – 5th Grade       

     ** What to Wear and Bring:   1) Campers must wear tennis shoes and     comfortable clothes (shorts/t-shirt)   2) Campers must bring a sack lunch.       

           **Registration Fee:   $25 per camper and includes a t-shirt

         (to guarantee a t-shirt, campers must be registered by June 15th)

***Please fill out and return your form and registration fee to the elementary office or a THS Cheer Sponsor. )  For more information please call:  (936) 554-2060 or (936) 556-1005.   Checks should be made payable to:  THS Varsity Cheerleaders. The sooner we can get these back, the better! Thanks so much! GO BEARS!!!*** 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 THS Mini Cheer Camp Registration Form

Participants Name____________________________________ Birthdate___________ Grade Next Year____________ 

 Address ___________________________ Phone   (Home) ______________________ (Cell) _____________________

Parent/Guardian Name________________________________________________________

T-shirt Size: (Please circle your child’s size)   YXS    YS      YM       YL       AS      AM      AL

I understand that my child (child’s name)___________________________, will be participating in the THS Mini Cheer Camp.  I realize this is a voluntary program.  I will assume any and all risks and hazards incidental to the conduct of the activities and any financial responsibilities for any and all costs relating to any accident or injury that might occur while participating in the camp.   I hereby waive and release the school, staff members, and or cheer team members from any injuries or illnesses while at camp.

Parent/Guardian Signature_________________________________________  Date____________________

 

 

East Texas Press

PO Box 2594
Lindale, TX 75771
Office: (936) 254-5050
news@easttexaspress.com

Subscriber Links