• Article Image Alt Text

Tenaha Tigers' Football and Track Schedules

 

2021 Tenaha Tiger Football Schedule  

Date Opponent Site Time

8/13 Joaquin       (Scrimmage) Joaquin 6:00 PM

8/19 (Thursday)  New Diana (Scrimmage) Home 6:00 PM

8/28 (Sat) Honey Grove Home 2:00 PM

9/3 Arp Away 7:00 PM

9/10 Brook Hill Home 7:00 PM

9/17 Tyler Grace Away 7:30 PM

9/24 Lovelady* Away 7:00 PM

10/2(Sat)           Colmesneil** (HomeComing/Hall of Honor) Home 6:00 PM

10/8 West Sabine* Away 7:00 PM

10/15 Mt. Enterprise* Home 7:00 PM

10/22 Cushing* Away 7:00 PM

10/28 (Thurs) Overton* Home 7:00 PM

11/5 Open

*-Denotes District

Coaches:

AD/Head Coach: Jeremy Jenkins

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Cates, Robert Tamplin, Todd Bodden, 

Luke Balkcom, Matt Garvin, and Ja’mon Moore

Trainer: Michael Ramsey

Superintendent: Linda Jacobs

HS Principal: John Thompson     

Band Director: Brian Sours    

Assistant Band Director:  Shannon Rios; Cristie Roye 

Cheerleader Sponsors:  Brandy Jenkins                                                                                                   

Updated: 08/4/2021

 

2021 Tenaha Tiger JH Football Schedule  

Date Opponent Site Time

9/9 Brook Hill Away 5:00 PM       

9/16 Tyler Grace Home 5:00 PM        

9/23 Lovelady Home 5:00 PM       

9/30   Colmesneil Away 5:00 PM        

10/7 West Sabine Home 5:00 PM     

10/14 Mt. Enterprise Away 5:00 PM     

10/21 Cushing Home 5:00 PM     

10/28   Overton (Double Header) Home 5:00 PM       

11/4 Open

 

Coaches:

AD/Head Coach: Jeremy Jenkins

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Cates, Robert Tamplin, Todd Bodden, 

Luke Balkcom, Matt Garvin, and Ja’mon Moore

Michael Ramsey: Trainer

Superintendent: Linda Jacobs

HS Principal: John Thompson     

Band Director: Brian Sours    

Assistant Band Director:  Shannon Rios; Cristie Roye 

Cheerleader Sponsors:  Brandy Jenkins                                                                                                   

  Tenaha Cross Country 2021

 

Date Division Meet Site 

8-25 W HS & JH Broaddus Practice Broaddus HS

9-4 S HS Lumberjack Invitational SFA

9-8 W HS Broaddus Invitational Jackson Hill Marina 

9-1 M JH West Sabine West Sabine HS 

9-15 W HS West Sabine West Sabine HS 

9-25 W HS & JH Zavalla Zavalla HS

10-1 F HS White Oak White Oak HS 

10-6 W HS Lufkin Coke Classic Lufkin HS 

10-13 HS & JH District meet TBD

10 -25  & 26 HS Regional Meet Sam Houstan S.U.

11-5 & 6 HS State Meet Round Rock 

Coach:  Lauri Sisk sisklauir@tenahaisd.com

 

 

 

 

East Texas Press

PO Box 2594
Lindale, TX 75771
Office: (936) 254-5050
news@easttexaspress.com

Subscriber Links