• Article Image Alt Text

Watermelon Event Winners

Cogswell grows largest watermelon

 

Doug Cogswell, son of Ellen Cogswell of Joaquin and the late Nolan Cogswell, won the prize for the largest watermelon grown in Shelby County in 2015. His watermelon weighed in at 96.0 lbs.

Second place went to Jenny Johnson, with a watermelon weighing 87.0 lbs; and Olivia Johnson placed third, with a watermelon weighing 84.0 lbs.

Other winners and the weights of their melons were: 4th place - Jayden Akridge, (81.5 lbs); 5th place - Whitley Johnson, (74.5 lbs); 6th place - Bella Akridge, (73.0 lbs); 7th place - Louise Johnson, (64.0 lbs); 8th place - Tate Johnson, (63.0 lbs); 9th place - Jaleigh Johnson, (60.5 lbs); 10th place - Shelby Johnson, (60.0 lbs); 11th place - Jimmy Matthews, (59.75 lbs); 12th place - Renee Johnson, (55.5 lbs); 13th place - Bo Jordon, (50.5 lbs).

Over $5,000 was given away in prize money to the watermelon winners.

Jaden Washington was crowned Miss 2015 What-A-Melon Festival Queen Saturday night during the festival pageant held under the big tent July 11. With the title of Miss What-A-Melon Festival, Washington also received a $500 cash scholarship from Wiggins Farms which was presented by Tonya Bailey.

2015 Baby Miss - Sadie Jernigan

Princess: Sadie Brown, Allison Imken, Berkley Gamble

Best Smile - Allison Imken

Personality - Berkley Gamble

Most Beautiful - Sadie Brown

Best Fashion - Sadie Jernigan

2015 Toddler Miss - Harper Ross

Princess: Joley Moore, Kinzlee Terry, Cadence Shadix, Beau Gamble, Kirstie Parks, Emma Clevenger, Codi West

Best Smile - Emma Clevenger

Personality - Cadence Shadix

Most Beautiful - Harper Ross

Best Fashion - Codi West

2015 Tiny Miss - Zoey Richardson

Princess: Ansley Nettles, Zoe Yates, Gracie Hicks, Hallie Barbee, Naziyah Roberts, Chloe Price

Best Smile - Zoey Richardson

Personality - Chloe Price

Most Beautiful - Naziyah Roberts

Best Fashion - Zoey Richardson

2015 Little Miss - Rihana Lane

Princess: Carissa Rickman

Best Smile - Carissa Rickman

Personality - Carissa Rickman

Most Beautiful - Rihana Lane

Best Fashion - Rihana Lane

2015 Petite Miss - Corinne Rickman

Princess: Payton Brown, Carolyn Mathis, Kahryn Dyson, Bailey Shadix

Best Smile - Kahryn Dyson

Personality - Bailey Shadix

Most Beautiful - Corinne Rickman

Best Fashion - Carolyn Mathis

2015 Preteen Miss - Zacoria Thedford

Princess: Varinia Parrish

Best Smile - Zacoria Thedford

Personality - Varinia Parrish

Most Beautiful - Varinia Parrish

Best Fashion - Zacoria Thedford

2015 Teen Miss - Loren Vandrovec

Princess: Faith Eddings, Karley Broadway

Best Smile - Faith Eddings

Personality - Karley Broadway

Most Beautiful - Loren Vandrovec

Best Fashion - Karley Broadway

2015 Miss - Jaden Washington

Princess: Amanda Warren, Becca Mathis

Best Smile - Becca Mathis

Personality - Amanda Warren

Most Beautiful - Jaden Washington

Best Fashion - Jaden Washington

The People's Choice winners were:

1st place - Hallie Barbee

2nd place - Gracie Hicks

3rd place - Kirstie Parks

Pet Show Results were the following: Best in Show - Paris, a miniature schnauzer, showed by Caityln Madden

Best Dog

1st place - Rex, a Siberian husky, showed by Steve Hampton

2nd place - Pooh, a chi-weenie, showed by Jessica Berry

3rd place - Buster, a beagle, showed by John Austin Ford

Best Mannered Pet

1st place - Bandy, the cat, showed by Josie Martinez

2nd place - Monty, a husky , showed by Cindy Mathis

3rd place - Pooh, a chi-weenie, showed by Jessica Berry

Pet with Best Trick

1st place - Pongo, a dalmatian, showed by Brandy Taylor

2nd place - Chelios, a German shepherd, showed by Joshua Soape

3rd place - Rex, a Siberian husky, showed by Steve Hampton

Most Unusual Pet

1st place - Doris, a fancy rat, showed by Josie Martinez

2nd place - Pixie, a ball python, showed by Jessica Berry

3rd place - Bandy, the cat, showed by Josie Martinez

Smallest Pet

1st place - Pixie, a ball python, showed by Jessica Berry

2nd place - Doris, a fancy rat, showed by Josie Martinez

3rd place - Bandy, the cat, showed by Josie Martinez

Biggest Pet

1st place - Chelios, a German shepherd, showed by Joshua Soape

2nd place - Monty, a husky , showed by Cindy Mathis

3rd place - Pongo, a dalmatian, showed by Brandy Taylor

 

Best Dressed

1st place - Paris, a miniature schnauzer, showed by Caityln Madden

2nd place - Rex, a Siberian husky, showed by Steve Hampton

3rd place - Buster, a beagle, showed by John Austin Ford

Seed Spitting

Youth (7 and younger) Division

1st place - Mackenzie Simmons

2nd place - Reese Betancourt

3rd place - Stephanie Santana

Youth (8-15 yrs old) Division

1st place - Franuel Araudo

2nd place - Neena Smith

3rd place - Neera Smith

Women's Division

1st place - Jenny Beattie

2nd place - Taryn Chambliss

3rd place - Ashley Newton

Men's Division

1st place - Kris Dockens

2nd place - Nehemias Santana

3rd place - Aaron Weaver

Speed Eating

Youth (7 and younger) Division

1st place - Evan Wittmann

2nd place - Stephanie Santana

3rd place - Addison Lloyd

Youth (8-15 yrs old) Division

1st place - Raylee Askew

2nd place - Collin Lloyd

3rd place - Neera Smith

Women's Division

1st place - Ruby Bhanji

2nd place - Erica Santana

3rd place - Isabel Santana

Men's Division

1st place - Kris Dockens

2nd place - Aaron Weaver

3rd place - Nehemias Santana