CENTER - CHS Athletic Banquet of Champions Awards

 

On Tuesday, May 26th, the Center High School Athletic Department celebrated its athletes with a Banquet of Champions at the John D. Windham Civic Center. Each sport recognized its team members and gave individual awards for the excellence achieved during the 2014-15 seasons. 

 
Awards given were: 

FOOTBALL

Offensive MVP – DaCorey McGee

Defensive MVP – Sayoddrick Barnes

Team MVP – Octavius Evans

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Offensive MVP – Jaterious Evans

Defensive MVP – Kyle Parks

Team MVP – Octavius Evans

 

Boys Baseball: Awards will be released at a later time

 

BOYS POWERLIFTING

Outstanding Lifter Heavy Platform – Witt Dockens

Outstanding Lifter Light Platform – JaCarlos Hall

Team MVP – DeVincent Hoyt

 

GOLF

Boys MVP – Beau Byrnes

Girls MVP – Madison Agnew

 

BOYS SOCCER

Offensive MVP – Isidro Lopez

Defensive MVP – Brandon Almazan

Team MVP – Marcos Lopez

 

BOYS TRACK

Outstanding Thrower – LaMarcus Goodwin

Outstanding Runner – Sayoddrick Barnes

MVP – Arnol Escobedo

 

GIRLS TRACK

Outstanding Runner – Bre Hightower

Outstanding Thrower – Rachel Andrews

MVP – Zara Sloan

 

TENNIS

Boys/MVP – Adam Reeves, Alec Lucas

Girls/MVP – Julie Garcia, Malory Nehring

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys/MVP – Arnol Escobedo

Girls/MVP – Illiana Rojas

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Offensive MVP – Taylor Nichols

Defensive MVP – Tynequa McGee

Team MVP – Cheyenne Woodard

 

VOLLEYBALL

Offensive MVP – Riley Mitchell

Defensive MVP – Katesia Evans

Team MVP – Cheyenne Woodard

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Offensive MVP – Dulce Gonzalez, Mari Cruz Gonzalez

Defensive MVP – Erika Figueroa

Team MVP – Diana Espino

 

SOFTBALL

Offensive MVP – MeKayla Hubbard

Defensive MVP – Bailee Hendricks

Team MVP – Taylor Nichols

 

GIRLS POWERLIFTING

Outstanding Lifter Heavy Platform – Dee Mendoza

Outstanding Lifter Light Platform – Rylee Hudspeth

Team MVP – Rachel Andrews

 

ACADEMIC ATHLETE AWARD

Girl – Malory Nehring

Boy – Adam Reeves

 

FIGHTING HEART AWARD

Girl – Bre Hightower

Boy – Julian Jimenez & Arnol Escobedo

 

LADY RIDER AWARD

Cheyenne Woodard

 

RIDER AWARD

Armando Escobedo

DaCorey McGee

 

R.E. MALONE AWARD

GIRL – RYLEE HUDSPETH

BOY – ADAM REEVES & JOSH BURNS