2019 Shelby Co. Livestock Auction Press Release

The 14th Annual Shelby County 4-H & FFA Livestock Show was held February 28, 2019 at the Sheriff’s Posse Rodeo Arena with over 80 exhibitors.  Weigh-in of market animals started at 7:30 a.m. and the show began at 10:00 a.m. with rabbits judged by Mr. Hank Darden.  Keaton Dodd, Texas A&M Livestock Judge Coach, judged the lambs, goats, swine, and cattle. Mr. Dodd was very informative and interactive with the youth and animals.  The Buyers Appreciation Bar-b-que and Livestock Auction was held on March 2nd at the John Dean Windham Civic Center.  The following are the results of the show and auction:

 

Champions Row Represented By:

 

Baylor Kimbro of Timpson FFA showed the Grand Champion Steer.  Following the show, Baylor’s steer sold at the livestock auction for $4,500 with Hawkeye Hunting Club purchasing the 1,215 pound steer.

 

Reserve Champion Steer honor went to Ethan Wood of Joaquin FFA. Ethan’s steer was purchased by Oilfield Buyers Group for $4,499.

 

The Grand Champion Market Swine was shown by Jayden Cater of Joaquin FFA with XTO purchasing the champion hog for $3,500.

 

Alexis Clouse of Joaquin FFA showed the Reserve Champion Market Swine.  The hog was sold to Deep East Texas Electric Co-op for $2,500.

 

In the Market Goat division, Avery Metcalf of Timpson FFA showed the Grand Champion. Avery’s goat was purchased for $3,500 by Farmers State Bank.

 

The Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat was shown by Wesley Wages of Center FFA.  Wesley’s goat was purchased for $2,500 by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters.

 

Jairo Blanco of Joaquin FFA showed the Grand Champion Market Lamb in Thursday’s Show.  Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters purchased Jairo’s lamb for $2,500.

 

Reserve Champion honors in the Market Lamb division went to Macey Jo Hanson of Timpson FFA.  Common Disposal and L&R Timber were the winning bidders for $2,000.

Highest Placing Senior Scholarship in the Market Lambs went to Macey Jo Hanson.

 

The Grand Champion Market Rabbit was shown by Emma Kaluza of Center FFA.  Emma will receive premium money in the amount of $400.  Kayla Oliver of Joaquin FFA showed the Reserve Grand Champion pen of market rabbits.  She will receive $350 in premium money.

 

The livestock’s auction premium money totaled just over $76,137 for local 4-H and FFA members according to Brett Gaylord, Show Chairman. 

 

Shelby County Farm Bureau and Raymond Motor Company sponsored the breeding show awards.

 

Money has been added by buyers to bring all exhibitor’s money up to $2,000 for each exhibitor who made the auction!

 

Other placings in Saturday's Show were as follows:

 

 

Rabbit Show Results:

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbits - Buck:

Kymber Magness (Center FFA) - Grand Champion

Katie Ford (Timpson FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Grand Champion Breeding Rabbits - Doe:

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) - Grand Champion

Aubre Andrusick (Center FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Rabbits:

Emma Kaluza (Center FFA) - Grand Champion Rabbit

Kayla Oliver (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit

Victoria Lee (Center FFA) - 3rd Place

Lexie Truitt (Center FFA) - 4th Place

Cullen Freeman (Joaquin FFA) - 5th Place

Talya Davis (Center FFA) - 6th Place

Raeleigh Taylor (Joaquin FFA) - 7th Place

Shelbi Miller (Joaquin FFA) - 8th Place

 

Swine Show Results:

 

Swine Showmanship Results:

 

Alexis Clouse of Joaquin FFA was named Champion Senior Swine Showman.  The trophy buckle was presented by Shelby County Farm Bureau.  Center FFA presented the Junior Champion Swine Showman buckle to Irelynn Clouse of Joaquin FFA.

 

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Swine - Gilt

Stormie Meyers (Joaquin FFA) - Grand Champion

Jaylee Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Breeding Swine - Gilt

Stormie Meyers (Joaquin FFA) - First

Jaylee Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Benjamin Smithhart (Joaquin FFA) - Third

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Market Swine

Jayden Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Grand Champion

Alexis Clouse (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Swine Class 1:

Kyleigh Avery (Joaquin FFA) - First

Irelynn Clouse (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Jaeli Standridge (Timpson FFA) - Third

James Spencer (Shelbyville FFA) - Fourth

James Parrish (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Fifth

Melanie Parrish (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Sixth

Market Swine Class 2:           

Kaitleigh Avery (Joaquin FFA) - First

Evan Miller (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Lauren Neal (Joaquin FFA) - Third

Jarret Page (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

Ethan Wood (Shelbyville FFA) - Fifth

Daniel Webster (Joaquin FFA) - Sixth

 

Market Swine Class 3:

Jayden Cater (Joaquin FFA) - First

Alexis Clouse (Joaquin FFA) - Second

Madison Russell (Center FFA) - Third

Dustin Weir (Joaquin FFA) - Fourth

Bailey Shadix (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

Jackson Cater (Joaquin FFA) - Sixth

Markus Harber (Timpson FFA) - Seventh

 

 

Market Swine Class 4:

Slade Kirby (Center FFA) - First

Corben Odom (Center FFA) - Second

Trevor Hightower (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Third

Stormie Myers (Joaquin FFA) - Fourth

Loren Vandrovec (Shelbyville FFA) - Fifth

Logan Williams (Shelbyville FFA) - Sixth

 

 

Market Swine Sale Order:

 

 

Goat Show Results:

 

Goat Showmanship Results:

 

In the Goat division, April Ramsey of Timpson FFA was named Champion Senior Showman and was presented a buckle by Timpson FFA.  Hannah Wages of Center FFA was named Champion Junior Showman and her buckle was presented by Farm Bureau.

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Goats - Doe:

Wesley Wages (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Breeding Goats - Doe:

Wesley Wages (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - Second

Hannah Wages (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Third

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Goats - Buck:

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - Grand Champion

 

Breeding Goats - Buck:

Austin Vaughn (Shelbyville FFA) - First

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Market Goats:

Avery Metcalf (Timpson FFA) - Grand Champion

Wesley Wages (Center FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Goats Light Weight:

Ashlynn Lindgren (Timpson FFA) - First

Keelie McDonald (Timpson FFA) - Second

Alyssa Cummings (Joaquin FFA) – Third

Carsen Vickers (Center FFA) – Fourth

 

Market Goats Heavy Weights:

Avery Metcalf (Timpson FFA) – First

Wesley Wages (Center FFA) – Second

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) – Third

Hannah Wages (Center FFA) – Fourth

 

Market Goats - Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Sale Order:

  • Avery Metcalf, Timpson FFA - Grand Champion purchased by Farmers State Bank for $3,500
  • Wesley Wages, Center FFA - Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters for $2,500
  • April Ramsey, Timpson FFA – purchased by Mackey Cattle for $2,250
  • Ashlynn Lindgren, Timpson FFA – purchased by Timpson Joaquin Quickstop, Cobb Vantress Sales, Cobb Vantress Hatchery, McDonald and Sons, The Behrens Family
  • Hannah Wages, Center FFA – purchased by Borders Poultry Supply for $2,000
  • Keelie McDonald, Timpson FFA – purchased by Farm Bureau for $2,000
  • Alyssa Cummings, Joaquin FFA – purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,000
  • Carsen Vickers, Center FFA – purchased by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters for $2,250

 

Lamb Show Results:

 

Lamb Showmanship Results:

 

Farm Bureau presented Jairo Blanco of Joaquin FFA with the Champion Senior Lamb Showmanship buckle.  Abby Messer of Timpson FFA received the Champion Junior Lamb Showmanship buckle from Shelby County 4-H.

 

Breeding Ewe Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion:

Jairo Blanco (Joaquin FFA) – Grand Champion

Macey Jo Hanson (Timpson FFA) – Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Lambs - Light Weights:

Jairo Blanco (Joaquin FFA) - First

Kennedy Bush (Center FFA) - Second

Caden Solomon (Timpson FFA) - Third

Emmalee Richardson (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

Kallie Solomon (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

 

Market Lambs - Heavy Weights:

Macey Jo Hanson (Timpson FFA) - First

Lance Holloway (Center FFA) - Second

Logan Holloway (Center FFA) - Third

Cara Searay (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

Hunter Sample (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

Abby Messer (Timpson FFA) - Sixth

 

Market Lambs Grand Champion, Reserve Grand Champion and Sale Order:

  • Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA - Grand Champion purchased by Shelby Savings Bank and General Shelters for $2,500
  • Macey Jo Hanson, Timpson FFA - Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Common Disposal and L&R Timber for $2,000
  • Kennedy Bush, Center FFA – purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $1,999
  • Lance Holloway, Center FFA – purchased by Farm Bureau for $1,999
  • Logan Holloway, Center FFA – purchased by Tyson Foods – Carthage for $1,999
  • Caden Solomon, Timpson FFA – purchased by Dr. Dixon Golden, Ace Hardware of East Texas, Cockrell Farms, Smith Sawmill Services for $1,999
  • Cara Searay, Timpson FFA – purchased by Farmers State Bank for $1,999
  • Emmalee Richardson, Timpson FFA – purchased by Timberlake Farms for $1,999

 

 

Beef Show Results are as follows:

 

Beef Showmanship Results:

In the Beef division, Abi Hooper of Joaquin FFA was presented the Senior Beef Showmanship buckle by Joaquin FFA. Shelbyville FFA presented Baylor Kimbro of Timpson FFA with the Junior Beef Showmanship buckle.

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Heifers of Show:

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Grand Champion

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

The Highest Placing Champion County Bred Heifer:

Was shown by Abi Hooper. Abi will receive $750 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.  The 2nd place County Bred Heifer was shown by Baylor Kimbro. Baylor will receive $250 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion American/American Cross Heifer

Abi Hooper (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion Division

Baylor Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion Division

 

 

American/American Cross: Class 1

Abi Hooper (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Ally Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - Second

 

American/American Cross: Class 2

Abi Hooper (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) - Second

Mayson Harbison (Timpson FFA) - Third

Cale Cornelius (Timpson FFA) - Fourth

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) - Fifth

 

American/American Cross: Class 3

Brecken Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - First

Cale Cornelius (Timpson FFA) - Second

 

American/American Cross: Class 4

Baylor Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - First

Ally Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - Second

 

American/American Cross Heifer: Class 5

Baylor Kimbro (Timpson FFA) - First

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion English and English Cross Heifers:

Tucker Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion Division

Allison Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Reserve Grand Champion Division

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 1

Tucker Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Allison Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Second

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 2

Tucker Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Samantha Ferrebee (Shelbyville FFA) - Second

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 3

Allison Gamble (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Division Grand Champion

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers: Class 1

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - First

April Ramsey (Timpson FFA) – Second

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers: Class 2

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - First

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Second

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Third

 

 

Bull Show Results:

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull of Show:

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - Grand Champion

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) - Reserve Grand Champion

 

Breeding Bull:

Camille Greer (Shelby Co. 4-H) - First

Ethan Wood (Joaquin FFA) – Second

 

Highest Placing County Bred Steer, Breeder Award - Lane Dunn

 

Market Steer Results:

 

Steer Grand Champion, Reserve Grand Champion and Sale Order:

  • Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA Grand Champion purchase by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $4,500. The Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Baylor. He will be presented with $1000 from Farmers State Bank. The steer shown by Baylor was also the "highest gaining" steer of the show.  He will receive $150.
  • Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Oilfield Buyers Group, Eastern, Adams Ford, Mark Bass, Red Dog, Southern Transport, Top Line Rentals, Red Zone, Axis Energy Energy Services, Badger, Joe Harris KLX, Hammer Down, Stallion, Racheal Curry, Boots Smith (Bill Jenkins), Youngblood (Neal’s)
  • Abi Hooper, Shelby Co. 4H – purchased by LouTex for $3,000
  • Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA – purchased by 5H Farms for $4,498. The Larry Hagler Memorial Scholarship is given to the highest placing senior in the Market Steer division. Highest Placing Senior in the Market Steer division was Trey Harvey.  Trey will receive a $500 scholarship.
  • Jake Neal, Joaquin FFA – purchased by Oilfield Buyers and Youngblood Oil for $4,498. Jake was 2nd Highest Placing County Bred Steer. He will receive $250 presented by Shelby County Farm Bureau
  • John Weir, Joaquin FFA – purchased by Fish and Still and Heritage Land Bank for $1,500

 

 

 

We would also like to thank the following contributors:

 

Hawkeye Hunting Club                                        

Farmer’s State Bank                                                         

Shelby County Farm Bureau                                          

Shelby Savings Bank                                                         

Borders Poultry Supply                                                    

XTO

LouTex                                                                                              

Deep East Texas Electric Co-op.                        

Heritage Land Bank                                                          

Keith Oswalt Logging                                                                               

Michael & Jessica Kay                                                      

Smith Sawmill Service                                                      

American State Bank                                                                    

Fish & Still Equipment                                                                                                     

General Shelters                                                                

Tyson

Timberlake Farms 

Timpson /Joaquin Quickstop

Cobb Vantress Sales

Cobb Vantress Hatchery                                                                                                 

McDonald & Sons Hardware

The Behrens Family

Atwood & Paula Kay (Kay Ranch)                                 

Woodman Life Chapter 250                                           

Boles Feed                                                                          

Raymond Construction                                                    

Ward Animal Hospital                                                      

First Financial Bank                                                           

96 Equipment                                                                    

Center Tire Co.                                                                   

Shelby Veterinary Associates                                         

Few Ready Mix                                                                  

Cockrell Farms                                                                   

Harkness Litter                                                                   

Mettauer Law Firm                                                           

ULTRA                                                                                   

K&L Management

JML Management                                                             

Klein Cattle Company

R&D Distributing                                                               

Ace Hardware of East Texas                                           

Toledo Finance Corp.                                                       

Center Livestock Auction Barn                                      

Hammer Equipment                                                         

Chance & Julie David                                                        

Toledo Automotive Supply                                             

Odessa Link                                                                         

Chris Link (Link Charolais)                                               

Nix Forest Industries                                                                    

Donald & Lois O’Rear                                                                                                       

Shoop Insurance/Chance Shoop Financial

Jack’s Saw Shop                                                                 

Worsham’s Grocery                                                         

Steel Building Supply                                                        

Farmer’s Insurance Group                                                                                              

Dairy Queen                                                                       

State Farm-Chris Mayfield                                              

Ihlo Sales                                                                             

Dr. Dixon Golden                                                               

Raymond Motor Co.                                                         

Payne’s Community News                                              

Bounds Insurance                                                             

Dean’s Hardware                                                              

Payne’s Rentals                                                                 

Town & Country Real Estate                                                                                          

Hardy’s Machine Shop                                                     

Ross Lumber                                                                       

Hudson Auto Parts                                                           

Shelbyville Grocery

DRL Trucking

L&R Timber

Common Disposal

Eastern

Adams Ford

Mark Bass

Red Dog

Southern Transport

Top Line Rentals

Red Zone

Axis Energy Energy Services

Badger

Joe Harris KLX

Hammer Down

Stallion

Racheal Curry

Boots Smith

Youngblood Oil

Mackey Cattle

5H Farms

Wiggins Farms

Wiggins Hunting Lodge

Keith Oswalt Logging

 

 

Agriculture Education Day Sponsors:

J.C. McSwain Logging Contractors

Roscoe McSwain Logging

Raymond Construction, LLP

Boles Feed Company, Inc.

Woodmen Life Chapter 250

Texas Bank and Trust

Sabine Bank and Trust

Farmers State Bank

Shelby Savings Bank

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following individuals and businesses have graciously donated time, effort and materials to the success of our Livestock Show and Sale.  We would like to take this time to personally thank them for their continued support of the youth of Shelby County:

 

County Judge Allison Harbison

R&D Distributing

John Snider

Terry Allen

Ed Johnson

Rick Campbell

Doyle Carter

Boo Klein

Scott Flowers

Paul Pustka

Shelby County Farm Bureau Board of Directors

 

Congratulations to all of our exhibitors and thank you to all those who donate and volunteer to make this program a huge success!

 

The members of Texas A&M AgriLife will provide equal opportunities in programs and activities, education, and employment to all persons regardless of race, color, sex, religion, national origin, age, disability, genetic information, veteran status, sexual orientation or gender identity and will strive to achieve full and equal employment opportunity throughout Texas A&M AgriLife.  The Texas A&M University System, U.S. Department of Agriculture, and the County Commissioners Courts of Texas Cooperating  Anyone needing special assistance at an Extension Program should contact the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension office of Shelby County at (936) 598-7744 at least two weeks prior to the program or event.