11th Annual Shelby County 4H & FFa Results

 

The 11th Annual Shelby County 4-H & FFA Livestock Show was held March 3, 2016 at the Sheriff’s Posse Rodeo Arena.  Weigh in of market animals started at 7:30 and lasted until 9:00.  The show started at 10:00 with rabbits being judged by Mrs. Sherry Poindexter of San Augustine, TX.  Dr. Billy Zanolini, who is a Texas A&M 4-H Livestock Specialist, judged the lambs, goats, swine, and cattle.  Dr. Zanolini was very informative and interactive with the children and animals.  There were over 90 exhibitors at this year’s show.  The Buyers Appreciation Bar-b-que and Livestock Auction was held on March 5th at the John Dean Windham Civic Center.  The following are the results of the show and auction:

 

Megan Dunn of Center 4-H showed the Grand Champion Steer.  Following the show, Megan’s steer sold at the livestock auction for $6,750 with   Hawkeye Hunting Club purchasing the 1300 pound steer. 

 

Reserve Champion steer honor went to Ethan Wood of Joaquin FFA. Ethan’s steer was purchased by Shelby Savings Bank for $3,800.

 

The Grand Champion Market Swine was shown by Lance Holloway of Center 4-H with  Border’s Poultry Supply and Heritage Land Bank purchasing the champion hog for $4,500.

 

Madison McMillan of Center FFA showed the Reserve Champion Market Swine.  The hog was sold to Running “M” Feed, Nix Forestry, Jacks Saw Shop, Pup-N-Sudz Dog Grooming, JoAnne Shillings, A Color Salon, Anne Eades, Bounds Insurance, Town & Country Real Estate, Morrison Insurance Agency, Hardy’s Machine Shop, Dean’s Hardware, Hughes Florist, Fish & Still, and Chance & Julie David, for $2,200.

 

In the Market Goat division, Wesley Wages of Center 4-H showed the Grand Champion. Wesley’s goat was purchased for $3,800 by Farmers State Bank.

 

The Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat was shown by Hannah Wages of Center 4-H.  Hannah’s goat was purchased for $2,100 by Deep East Texas Electric Co-op.

 

Jairo Blanco of Joaquin FFA showed the Grand Champion Market Lamb in Thursday’s Show.  Texas State Bank, Shelby Veterinary Associates, Cockrell Farms, Toledo Finance Corp., Shoop Insurance/LPL Financial/Cash Now, 96 Equipment Inc., and Steel Building Supply purchased Jairo’s lamb for $3,200.

 

Reserve Champion honors in the Market Lamb division went to Caden Solomon of Timpson FFA.  XTO was the winning bidders for $2,100.

 

The Grand Champion Market Rabbit was shown by Chandler Cartwright of Center FFA.  Chandler will receive premium money in the amount of $400.  Zac Denby of Center FFA showed the Reserve Grand Champion pen of market rabbits.  He will receive $350 in premium money.

 

The livestock’s premium money totaled just over $77,991 for local 4-H and FFA members according to Ty Cauthan, Show Chairman.

 

The Larry Hagler Memorial Scholarship is given to the highest placing seniors in the Livestock Market division.

 

Highest Placing Senior in the Market Steer division was Haylon Powers.  Haylon will receive a $500 scholarship.

 

The steer shown by Cralon Hughes was the "highest gaining" steer of the show.  Cralon will receive a $150 scholarship.

 

The Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Cralon Hughes.  Cralon will be presented with $1000 from Farmers State Bank. The 2nd Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Kristen Harvey.  Kristen will receive $250 from Shelby County Farm Bureau. 

 

The Highest Placing County Bred Heifer was shown by Baylor Kimbro. Baylor will receive $750 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.  The 2nd place county bred heifer was also shown by Baylor Kimbro.  Baylor will receive $250 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.

 

In the Beef division, Abi Hooper of Joaquin FFA was presented the Senior Beef Showmanship buckle by Joaquin FFA. Shelbyville FFA presented Ethan Wood of Joaquin FFA with the Junior Beef Showmanship buckle.

 

Madison McMillan of Center FFA was named Champion Senior Swine Showman.  The trophy buckle was presented by Shelby County Farm Bureau.  Shelby County 4-H presented the Junior Champion Swine Showman buckle to Seth Shamblin of Center 4-H.

 

In the Goat division, Collin Vickers of Joaquin Rams 4-H Club was named Champion Senior Showman and was presented a buckle by Timpson FFA.  Wesley Wages of Center 4-H was named Champion Junior Showman and his buckle was presented by Tenaha FFA.

 

Farm Bureau presented Kayleigh Scroggins of Timpson FFA with the Champion Senior Lamb Showmanship buckle.  Caden Solomon of Timpson FFA received the Champion Junior Lamb Showmanship buckle from Shelby County 4-H.

 

Other placings in Saturday's Show were:

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbits Doe:

Lane Loggins, Shelbyville 4-H-Grand Champion

 

Market Rabbits:

Chandler Cartwright, Center FFA- Grand Champion Rabbit

Zac Denby, Center FFA-Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit

Kaylena Eaves, Tenaha FFA-3rd

Nicolas Anderson, Tenaha FFA-4th

Olivia Ford, Tenaha FFA-5th

Abbie Muckleroy, Center FFA-6th

Justin Carrol, Tenaha FFA-7th

Zack Fausett, Center FFA-8th

 

Market Swine Light Weight:

Taylor Gutermuth, Center 4-H- 1st

Seth Shamblin, Center 4-H- 2nd

Dillan Snell, Center FFA-3rd

Jaden Johnson, Timpson FFA-4th

Madelyn Ramsey, Timpson FFA-5th

Zachary Jones, Timpson FFA-6th

Jon Grogan, Timpson FFA-7th

 

Market Swine Middle Weight:            

Lance Holloway, Center 4-H- 1st

Madison McMillan, Center FFA- 2nd

Trevor Hightower, Center 4-H-3rd

Alli Jo Baldwin, Joaquin FFA-4th

Hope Milford, Timpson FFA-5th

Logan Yates, Timpson FFA-6th

Lauren Neal, Joaquin FFA-7th

 

Market Swine Heavy Weight:

Logan Holloway, Center 4-H- 1st

Colton Gutermuth, Center 4-H- 2nd

Amanda Yates, Timpson FFA- 3rd

Kylie Whittington, Timpson FFA-4th

Karley Broadway, Joaquin FFA-5th

John Weir, Joaquin FFA-6th

Dustin Weir, Joaquin FFA-7th

 

 

Market Swine Sale Order:

•         Lance Holloway, Center 4-H- Grand Champion purchased by Borders Poultry and Heritage Land Bank for $4,500.

•         Madison McMillan, Center FFA- Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Running “M” Feed, Nix Forestry, Jacks Saw Shop, Pup-N-Sudz Dog Grooming, JoAnne Shillings, A Color Salon, Anne Eades, Bounds Insurance, Town & Country Real Estate, Morrison Insurance Agency, Hardy’s Machine Shop, Dean’s Hardware, Hughes Florist, Fish & Still, and Chance & Julie David for $2,200.

•         Logan Holloway, Center 4-H- purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,199

•         Colton Gutermuth, Center 4-H- purchased by Shelby County Farm Bureau for $2,000.

•         Taylor Gutermuth, Center 4-H- purchased by Shelby Savings Bank for $2,199.

•         Seth Shamblin, Center 4-H- purchased by Borders Poultry Supply for $2,100.

•         Dillen Snell, Center FFA- purchased by Raymond Construction for $2,199.

•         Trevor Hightower, Center 4-H-purchased by Farmers State Bank for $2,199.

 

 

Breeding Goats-Doe Class 1

Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-1st

Hannah Wages, Center 4-H – 2nd

 

Breeding Does:

Wesley Wages, Center 4-H- Grand Champion

Hannah Wages, Center 4-H- Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Goats Light Weight:

Holly Hughes, Timpson FFA- 1st

Collin Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-2nd

Emalee Richardson, Timpson FFA – 3rd

 

Market Goats Medium Weight:

Hannah Wages, Center 4-H-1st

Carsen Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-2nd

Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-3rd

 

 

Market Goats Heavy Weight:

Wesley Wages, Center 4-H- 1st

April Ramsey, Timpson FFA-2nd

Autumn Webb, Joaquin FFA-3rd

 

 

 

Market Goats Sale Order:

  • Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-Grand Champion purchased by Farmers State Bank for $3,800.
  • Hannah Wages, Center 4-H-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Deep East Texas Electric Co-op for $2,100.
  • April Ramsey, Timpson FFA-purchased by Timberlake Farms, Joaquin/Timpson Quick Stop for $1,800.
  • Holly Hughes, Timpson FFA-purchased by Wiggins Farms, Center Glass, and 4-C Electric for $1,900.
  • Carsen Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-purchased by Tyson-Carthage TX for $1,900.
  • Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA- purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,099.
  • Autumn Webb, Joaquin FFA-purchased by Hopkins Wrecker, Joaquin/Timpson Quick Stop, and Cobb Hatchery for $1,900.
  • Collin Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-purchased by Mike Parker for 123rd District Judge for $2,099.

 

Breeding Ewe:

Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-Grand Champion

Sheldon Scroggins, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Lambs Light Weight:

Kallie Solomon, Timpson FFA- 1st

Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA- 2nd

 

Market Lambs Heavy Weight:

Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA-1st

Caden Solomon, Timpson FFA-2nd

Hannah Jamison, Shelbyville FFA-3rd

 

Market Lambs Sale Order:

  • Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion purchased by Texas State Bank, Shelby Veterinary Associates, Cockrell Farms, Toledo Finance Corp., Shoop Insurance/LPL Financial/Cash Now, 96 Equipment Inc., and Steel Building Supply for $3,200.
  • Caden Solomon, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by XTO for $2,100.
  • Kallie Solomon, Timpson FFA-purchased by Deep East Texas Electric Co-op for  $1,600.
  • Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $1,600.
  • Hannah Jamison, Shelbyville FFA-purchased by Triple J Feed, K&L Contractors, JML Enterprises, Ultra, and Klein Brothers Rodeo for  $2,099.

 

Breeding Beef Show Results are as follows:

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 1

Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-1st

 

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 2

Ally Kimbro, Timpson FFA-1st

Ally Kimbro, Timpson FFA-2nd

 

American/American Cross Heifer: Class 3

Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA – 1st

 

American/American Cross Heifer: Class 4

Haylon Powers-Timpson FFA-1st

Sadie Ramsey-Timpson FFA-2nd

 

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 5

Abi Hooper-Joaquin FFA-1st

 

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 6

Abi Hooper-Joaquin FFA-1st

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion American/American Cross Heifer

Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion

Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 1

Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 2

Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 3

Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion English and English Cross Heifers:

Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion

Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 1

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st

Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-2nd

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 2 

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-2nd

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA Grand Champion

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA- Reserve Grand Champion

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Heifers of Show:

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA- Grand Champion

Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA- Reserve Grand Champion

 

Steer Sale Order:

  • Megan Dunn, Center 4-H-Grand Champion purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $6,750.
  • Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Shelby Savings Bank for $3,800.
  • Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA purchased by Ihlo Sales, Monco Motor Co., Sabine State Bank, Few Ready Mix, Ace Hardware, Harkness Litter Service, Toledo Automotive Supply, Judge Charles Mitchell, Payne’s Community News, Dr. Dixon Golden, Dance Furniture, and Hammer Equipment for $2,700.
  • Haylon Powers, Timpson FFA purchased by Mackey Cattle Company for $2,400.
  • Clarissa Menefee, Center 4-H purchased by Oswalt Logging and Atwood & Paula Kay (Kay Ranch) for $3,799.
  • Hannah Menefee, Center 4-H purchased by  Tyson-Carthage, Texas for $3,799.
  • Cralon Hughes, Joaquin FFA purchased by General Shelters and Hunter Buildings for  $3,750.
  • Kristen Harvey, Joaquin FFA purchased by Center Glass, State Farm Insurance (Chris Mayfield), Tammy Steptoe, Dairy Queen, Dr. Danny Paul Windham, Ross Lumber, Farmers Insurance, Worsham Grocery, Donald & Lois O’Rear, Hudson Auto Parts, McDonald & Sons Hardware, and MDD Enterprises for $3,200.

 

We would also like to thank the following contributors:

 

Hawkeye Hunting Club

Borders Poultry Supply

Heritage Land Bank

Farmers State Bank                                                               

Shelby Savings Bank                                                                      

XTO

Shelby County Farm Bureau                              

Deep East Texas Electric Coop                           

Texas State Bank

Mackey Cattle Company

Triple J Feed

Mettauer Law Firm

Tyson Carthage            

Timberlake Farms

Cobb Hatchery                                                    

Smith Sawmill Services

Hunter Buildings

Wiggins Farms

4-C Electric

Joaquin/Timpson Quick Stop

McAdams Propane

Hunter Buildings

General Shelters

Raymond Construction

Mike Parker for 123rd District Judge

Keith Oswalt Logging

Roscoe McSwain Logging

Kay Ranch (Buddy & Paula Kay)

Texas Bank & Trust (San Augustine)       

Klein Cattle Company

Hammer Equipment

MDD Enterprises

JTK Management

Fish & Still Equipment

Panola Processing                                                         

JML Management                                      

K&L Management                                     

Klein Cattle Company

Ultra          

Ward Animal Hospital

Shelby Veterinary Associates

Sabine State Bank

Center Tire Co.

First Financial

96 Equipment

Few Ready Mix

Cockrell Farms

Toledo Finance Corp.

Ace Hardware

Harkness Litter Service

Odessa Link

Toledo Automotive Supply

Link Charolais

Shoop Insurance/LPL Financial/Cash Now

Judge Charles Mitchell

Hopkins Wrecker Service

Timpson FFA

Joaquin FFA

Tenaha FFA

Shelbyville FFA

Shelby County 4-H

Payne’s Community News

Monco Motor Co.

Dixon Golden

Ihlo Sales

Dance Furniture

Center Glass

State Farm Insurance (Chris Mayfield)

Tammy Steptoe Realty

Dairy Queen

Dr. Danny Paul Windham

Ross Lumber

Farmers Insurance (Joe Bill Mettauer)

Deuce & Kim Wulf

Worsham’s Grocery

Donald & Lois O’Rear

Steel Building Supply

Hudson Auto Parts

McDonald & Sons Hardware

Bounds Insurance

Town & Country Real Estate

Morrison Insurance Agency

Hardy’s Machine Shop

Dean’s Hardware

Hughes Florist

Running “M” Feed

Nix Forestry

Jack’s Saw Shop

Pup-N-Sudz Dog Grooming

Joanne Shillings

A Color Salon

Anne Eades

Chance & Julie David

Agriculture Education Day Sponsors:

J.C. McSwain Logging Contractors

Roscoe McSwain Logging

Raymond Construction, LLP

Center Tire Company Inc.

Center Livestock Auction Company

R&D Distributing, LTD

Boles Feed Company, Inc.

Woodmen Life Chapter 250

SGM Trucking (Stacy McSwain)

Texas Bank and Trust

Sabine Bank and Trust

Farmers State Bank

Shelby Savings Bank

 

The following individuals and businesses have graciously donated time, effort and materials to the success of our Livestock Show and Sale.  We would like to take this time to personally thank them for their continued support of the youth of Shelby County:

 

Tyson Foods

County Judge Allison Harbison

R&D Distributing

John Snider

Terry Allen

Will Lucas

Ed Johnson

Rick Campbell

Doyle Carter

Boo Klein

Pete Lowe

Shelby County Farm Bureau Board of Directors

Shelby County Sheriff Posse