Texas Girls Coaches Association State Basketball Poll January 6, 2020

Texas Girls Coache4s Association

State Basketball Poll

January 6, 2020

 

        

Conference 1A

1.  Abbott 14-0

2.  Sands 11-0

3.  Nazareth 8-6

4.  Huckabay 8-0

5.  Dodd City 20-4

6.  McMullen County 17-2

7.  Ropes 10-1

8.  Strawn 10-1

9.  Grady 17-3

10. Lipan 8-2

11. Whiteface 12-2

12. Nueces Canyon 13-3

13. Blackwell 20-5

14. Slidell 9-2

15. New Home 16-4

16. Rocksprings 18-5

17. LaPoynor 7-2

18. Prairie Valley 7-2

19. Morton 12-4

20. Eula 17-6

21. Westbrook 14-5

22. Hermleigh 13-5

23. Lorenzo 10-4

24. Morton 12-4

25. Jonesboro NR

25. Moulton 14-6

25. Chireno 17-8

25. Veribest 15-8

 

Conference 2A

1.  Martin's Mill 15-0 

2.  Vega 23-0

3.  Woden 15-0

4.  Hawkins  20-1

5.  San Saba 17-1

6.  Shelbyville 17-1

7.  Mason 19-2

8.  Gruver 18-2

9.  Yorktown 18-2

10. Panhandle 14-2

11. Somerville 16-2

12. Harper 17-2

13. Muenster 20-3

14. Haskell 18-3

15. Hico 17-3

16. Grapeland 19-4

17. Alvord 14-3

18. Collinsville 18-5

19. Wolfe City 17-5

20. Sudan 12-4

21. Louise NR

22. Big Sandy NR

23. Douglass 10-2

24. Freer NR

25. Jewett Leon NR

25. Snook NR

25. Santa Maria 11-3

 

Conference 3A

1.  Shallowater 4-0

2.  Littlefield 13-1

3.  Brownfield 19-2

4.  Jim Ned 14-3

5.  Schulenburg 18-4

6.  Hardin 10-1

7.  Whitney 19-4

8.  Pottsboro 19-4

9.  Woodville 19-4

10. Mineola 18-4

11. West 12-3

12. Edgewood 18-5

13. Jarrell 17-6

14. Slaton 12-4

15. Brock 17-7

16. Franklin 11-3

17. Canadian 17-5

18. Bells 17-5

19. Grandview 18-4

20. Hitchcock 13-4

21. Bishop 12-2

22. Anson NR

23. Mildred 12-4

24. Paul Pewitt 16-6

25. Spearman 10-5

25. Merkel NR

25. Chapel Hill NR

 

Conference 4A

1.  Canyon 19-1

2.  Sunnyvale 23-2

3.  Fairfield 21-2

4.  Bridgeport 15-2

5.  Robstown 11-0

6.  Decatur 22-3

7.  Beeville Jones 14-2

8.  San Elizario 18-3

9.  Jasper 23-4

10. Crystal City 19-3

11. LaGrange 19-3

12. Argyle 20-5

13. Bullard 22-4

14. Lampasas 20-5

15. Brownsboro 20-5

16. Glen Rose 19-5

17. Lumberton 16-8

18. Boerne 17-5

19. Hondo 1606

20. Waco Connally 15-6

21. Stephenville 19-7

22. Dalhart 16-7

23. Rio Hondo 18-5

24. Geronimo Navarro 16-9

25. Taylor 16-9

25. Pleasant Grove 14-5

25. Devine NR

    

Conference 5A 

1.  Amarillo 22-2

2.  Wichita Falls Rider 18-1

3.  Bryan Rudder 22-2

4.  Cedar Park 20-3

5.  Arlington Heights 15-2

6.  Lubbock Monterey 22-3

7.  El Paso Eastwood 18-3

8.  Shadow Creek 19-4

9.  Barbers Hill 20-4

10. Braswell 17-4

11. Red Oak 16-6

12. Corpus Christi Carroll 22-4

13. El Paso Eastwood 18-3

14. Fort Bend Hightower 21-4

15. San Antonio Veterans Memorial 17-7

16. Kerrville Tivy 14-4

17. San Antonio Harlan 19-5

18. Georgetown 17-7

19. Medina Valley 17-6

20. Brownsville Veteran’s Memorial 19-5

21. Dripping Springs 17-7

22. Waller 15-3

23. A&M Consolidated 10-3

24. Pflugerville Connally 17-9

25. Boerne Champion 19-4

25. Georgetown East View 17-4

25. Magnolia West 19-6

 

Conference 6A

1.  Duncanville 22-3

2.  Cypress Creek 25-0

3.  Desoto 19-2

4.  Atascocita 23-3

5.  Cypress Ranch 20-3

6.  Arlington Martin 23-4

7.  South Grand prairie 23-2

8.  Denton Guyer 19-4

9.  Katy Tompkins 14-3

10. South Grand Prairie 16-1

11. Edinburg 24-3

12. Hurst L.D. Bell 19-3

13. Conroe Oak Ridge 19-3

14. George Ranch 20-4

15. Cedar Park Vista Ridge 18-5

16. Plano 20-4

17. Austin Lake Travis 16-8

18. Weslaco 20-5

19. Lakeview Centennial 15-3

20. Austin Westlake 18-6

21. Cypress Ridge 15-5

22. San Antonio Holmes 18-3

23. Byron Nelson 13-3

24. Keller 13-3

25. Smithson Valley 14-3

25. Summer Creek 18-4

25. Round Rock Cedar Ridge 14-10

Do NOT Include in Front Page Slideshow