12th Annual Shelby County 4-H & FFA Livestock Show

The 12th Annual Shelby County 4-H & FFA Livestock Show was held March 2, 2017 at the Sheriff’s Posse Rodeo Arena with 105 exhibitors.  Weigh-in of market animals started at 7:30 a.m. and the show began at 10:00 a.m. with rabbits judged by Mrs. Sherry Poindexter of San Augustine, TX.  Carl Muntean, employed by  Texas A&M AgriLife Research, judged the lambs, goats, swine, and cattle.  Mr. Muntean was very informative and interactive with the youth and animals.  The Buyers Appreciation Bar-b-que and Livestock Auction was held on March 4th at the John Dean Windham Civic Center.  The following are the results of the show and auction:

 

Megan Dunn of Center 4-H showed the Grand Champion Steer.  Following the show, Megan’s steer sold at the livestock auction for $6,500 with Hawkeye Hunting Club purchasing the 1365-pound steer.

 

Reserve Champion steer honor went to Dawson Kay of Shelbyville 4-H. Dawson’s steer was purchased by Farmers State Bank for $3,250.

 

The Grand Champion Market Swine was shown by Jarrett Page of Timpson FFA with Shelby Savings Bank and G&G Logging purchasing the champion hog for $5,000.

 

Megan Gutermuth of Center 4-H showed the Reserve Champion Market Swine.  The hog was sold to Tyson Foods for $2,750.

 

In the Market Goat division, April Ramsey of Timpson FFA showed the Grand Champion. April’s goat was purchased for $2,600 by Farmers State Bank.

 

The Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat was shown by Wesley Wages of Center 4-H.  Wesley’s goat was purchased for $2,599 by Wiggins Farms and McAdams Propane.

 

Seth Shamblin of Center FFA showed the Grand Champion Market Lamb in Thursday’s Show.  Border’s Poultry purchased Seth’s lamb for $2,900.

 

Reserve Champion honors in the Market Lamb division went to Kayleigh Scroggins of Timpson FFA.  Smith Sawmill Service, Hammer Equipment, Shelby Veterinary Associates, Deep East Texas Electric Coop. and Atwood & Paula Kay were the winning bidders for $2,250.

 

The Grand Champion Market Rabbit was shown by Fatima Romero of Center 4-H.  Romero will receive premium money in the amount of $400.  Katie Parrish of Center FFA showed the Reserve Grand Champion pen of market rabbits.  She will receive $350 in premium money.

 

The livestock’s premium money totaled just over $94,668 for local 4-H and FFA members according to Kristen Powers, Show Chairman.

 

The Larry Hagler Memorial Scholarship is given to the highest placing seniors in the Livestock Market division.

 

Highest Placing Senior in the Market Steer division was Justin Hooper.  Justin will receive a $500 scholarship.

 

The steer shown by Lauren Neal was the "highest gaining" steer of the show.  Lauren will receive $150.

 

The Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Abi Hooper.  Abi will be presented with $1000 from Farmers State Bank. The 2nd Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Justin Hooper.  Justin will receive $250 from Shelby County Farm Bureau. The 3rd Highest Placing County Bred Steer was shown by Lauren Neal.  Lauren will receive $150.00 from Shelby County Farm Bureau.

 

The Highest Placing County Bred Heifer was shown by Camille Greer. Camille will receive $750 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.  The 2nd place county bred heifer was shown by Baylor Kimbro.  Baylor will receive $250 from Link Charolais & Dr. Derek Grant.

 

In the Beef division, Megan Dunn of Center 4-H was presented the Senior Beef Showmanship buckle by Joaquin FFA. Shelbyville FFA presented Ally Kimbro of Timpson FFA with the Junior Beef Showmanship buckle.

 

Jerrett Page of Timpson FFA was named Champion Senior Swine Showman.  The trophy buckle was presented by Shelby County Farm Bureau.  Center FFA presented the Junior Champion Swine Showman buckle to Lance Holloway of Center 4-H.

 

In the Goat division, April Ramsey of Timpson FFA was named Champion Senior Showman and was presented a buckle by Timpson FFA.  Wesley Wages of Center 4-H was named Champion Junior Showman and his buckle was presented by Tenaha FFA.

 

Farm Bureau presented Kayleigh Scroggins of Timpson FFA with the Champion Senior Lamb Showmanship buckle.  Seth Shamblin of Center FFA received the Champion Junior Lamb Showmanship buckle from Shelby County 4-H.

 

Other placings in Saturday's Show were as follows:

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbits Doe:

Ashlynn Lindgren, Timpson FFA-Grand Champion

Melanie Parrish, Center FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbits Buck:

Brannon Denby, Center FFA-Grand Champion

Ashlynn Lindgren, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Rabbits:

Fatima Romero, Center 4-H- Grand Champion Rabbit

Katie Parrish, Center FFA-Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit

Mallory Fausett, Center FFA-3rd

Corey Denney, Center FFA-4th

Olivia Ford, Tenaha FFA-5th

Brannon Denby, Center FFA-6th

Reanna Arndt, Center FFA-7th

 

Market Swine Light Weight:

Macey Hanson, Timpson FFA- 1st

Maddie Russell, Center FFA- 2nd

Eric Renick, Timpson FFA-3rd

Madelyn Ramsey, Timpson FFA-4th

Colton Gutermuth, Center 4-H-5th

Callie Adams, Joaquin FFA-6th

 

Market Swine Middle Weight:           

Jarrett Page, Timpson FFA- 1st

Tanor Doggett, Joaquin FFA- 2nd

Logan Holloway, Center FFA-3rd

Trevor Hightower, Center 4-H-4th

Dillan Snell, Center FFA-5th

Caren Adams, Joaquin FFA-6th

 

Market Swine Heavy Weight:

Megan Gutermuth, Center 4-H- 1st

Tyler Fleming, Timpson FFA- 2nd

Kelsey Adair, Center FFA- 3rd

Lance Holloway, Center FFA-4th

Madison McMillan, Center FFA-5th

Eric Moreland, Timpson FFA-6th

Market Swine Sale Order:

  • Jarrett Page, Timpson FFA- Grand Champion purchased by Shelby Savings Bank and G&G Logging for $5,000.
  • Megan Gutermuth, Center 4-H- Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Tyson Foods for $2,750.
  • Macey Hanson, Timpson FFA- purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,749.
  • Tyler Fleming, Timpson FFA- purchased by Shelby Savings Bank, Hunter Buildings and General Shelters for $2,749.
  • Tanor Doggett, Joaquin FFA- purchased by Spartan Construction for $2,749.
  • Kelsey Adair, Center FFA- purchased by Keith Oswalt Logging, Center Livestock Auction Barn, Deep East Texas Electric Co-op. and Fish & Still Equipment for $2,749.
  • Lance Holloway, Center FFA- purchased by Heritage Land Bank and Borders Poultry for $2,749.
  • Maddie Russell, Center FFA purchased by Shelby Savings Bank, Hunter Buildings, General Shelters, Wiggins Farms and McAdams Propane for $2,749.

 

Breeding Goats-Doe Class 1

Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-1st

Hannah Wages, Center 4-H – 2nd

 

Breeding Does:

Wesley Wages, Center 4-H- Grand Champion

Hannah Wages, Center 4-H- Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Goats Light Weight:

Kyle Bush, Timpson FFA- 1st

Kayleigh Wulf, Timpson FFA-2nd

Zachary Denby, Center FFA – 3rd

Jaylee Sims, Center FFA-4th

 

Market Goats Medium Weight:

Keelie McDonald, Timpson FFA-1st

Collin Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-2nd

Autumn Webb, Joaquin FFA-3rd

Alli Jo Baldwin, Joaquin FFA-4th

 

Market Goats Heavy Weight:

April Ramsey, Timpson FFA- 1st

Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-2nd

Holly Hughes, Timpson FFA-3rd

Hannah Wages, Center 4-H-4th

 

 

 

 

 

Market Goats Sale Order:

  • April Ramsey, Timpson FFA-Grand Champion purchased by Farmers State Bank for $2,600.
  • Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Wiggins Farms and McAdams Propane for $2,599.
  • Holly Hughes, Timpson FFA-purchased by Diamond H for $2,598.
  • Keelie McDonald, Timpson FFA-purchased by Shelby County Farm Bureau for $2,598.
  • Kyle Bush, Timpson FFA-purchased by XTO for $2,598.
  • Collin Vickers, Joaquin Rams 4-H Club-purchased by Borders Poultry for $2,598.
  • Autumn Webb, Joaquin FFA-purchased by Payne’s Community News, Payne’s Rentals, Monco Motor Co., Dixon Golden, Ihlo Sales, Dance Furniture, Center Glass, State Farm Insurance (Chris Mayfield), Tammy Steptoe Realty, Dairy Queen, Dr. Clayton Windham, Farmers Insurance Group, Steel Building Supply, Morrison Insurance Agency, Watson Florist, Worsham’s Grocery, Dean’s Hardware, Bounds Insurance, Raymond Construction, Hudson Auto Parts and Nick Waters for $2,598.
  • Hannah Wages, Center 4-H Club-purchased by Shelby County Farm Bureau for $2,598.

 

Breeding Ewe:

Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-Grand Champion

Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

Market Lambs Light Weight:

Caden Solomon, Timpson FFA- 1st

Kallie Solomon, Timpson FFA- 2nd

 

Market Lambs Medium Weight:

Seth Shamblin, Center FFA-1st

Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-2nd

John Weir, Joaquin FFA-3rd

 

Market Lambs Heavy Weight:

Cara Searcy, Timpson FFA-1st

Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA-2nd

Madison Fleming, Timpson FFA-3rd

Justin Blanco, Joaquin FFA-4th

Selena Montes, Center FFA-5th

 

Market Lambs Sale Order:

  • Seth Shamblin, Center FFA-Grand Champion purchased by Borders Poultry for $2,900.
  • Kayleigh Scroggins, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Smith Sawmill Service, Hammer Equipment, Shelby Veterinary Associates, and Atwood & Paula Kay for $2,250.
  • Cara Searcy, Timpson FFA-purchased by XTO for $2,249.
  • Jairo Blanco, Joaquin FFA-purchased by “Bar H” for $2,249.
  • Madison Fleming, Timpson FFA-purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $2,249.
  • John Weir, III, Joaquin FFA-purchased by Texas State Bank and Deep East Texas Electric Co-op.  for $2,249.
  • Justin Blanco, Joaquin FFA-purchased by Toledo Finance Corporation, Ace Hardware, Harkness Litter Service, B&W Chipping, Toledo Automotive Supply, Shoop Insurance/Shoop Financial Services, Deep East Texas Electric Co-op., and Judge Charles Mitchell for $2,249.
  • Selena Montes, Center FFA-purchased by Keith Oswalt Logging, Center Livestock Auction Barn, Fish & Still Equipment, and County Judge Allison Harbison for $2,249.

 

Breeding Beef Show Results are as follows:

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 1

Ally Kimbro, Timpson FFA-1st

 

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 2

Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-1st

Mayson Harbison, Timpson FFA-2nd

                                                                                             

American/American Cross Heifer: Class 3

Garrett Saenz, Center 4-H – 1st

 

American/American Cross Heifer: Class 4

Abi Hooper-Joaquin FFA-2nd

 

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 5

Ally Kimbro-Joaquin FFA-1st

 

American/American Cross Heifer:  Class 6

Cralon Hughes-Joaquin FFA-1st

Baylor Kimbro-Timpson FFA-2nd

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion American/American Cross Heifer

Cralon Hughes, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion

Baylor Kimbro, Timpson FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

English and English Cross Heifer: Class 1

Tucker Gamble, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

 

English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 2

Tucker Gamble, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 3

Allison Gamble, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 4

Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

English and English Cross Heifer:  Class 5

Hannah Wages, Center 4-H-1st

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion English and English Cross Heifers:

Tucker Gamble, Joaquin FFA-Grand Champion

Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA-Reserve Grand Champion

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 1

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 2 

Lauren Neal, Joaquin FFA-1st

Keaton Hughes, Joaquin FFA-2nd

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 3

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st

Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA-2nd

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 4

Wesley Wages, Center 4-H-1st

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 5

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st

Jake Neal, Joaquin FFA-2nd

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 6

Camille Greer, Shelbyville 4-H-1st

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 7

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:  Class 8

Jake Neal, Joaquin FFA-1st

 

 

Division Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Exotic and Exotic Cross Heifers:

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA- Grand Champion

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA- Reserve Grand Champion

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Heifers of Show:

Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA- Grand Champion

Tucker Gamble, Joaquin FFA- Reserve Grand Champion

 

 

Steer Sale Order:

  • Megan Dunn, Center 4-H-Grand Champion purchased by Hawkeye Hunting Club for $6,500.
  • Dawson Kay, Shelbyville 4-H-Reserve Grand Champion purchased by Farmers State Bank for $3,250.
  • Abi Hooper, Joaquin FFA purchased by Joaquin Buyer’s Group for $3,249.
  • Trey Harvey, Joaquin FFA purchased by 5-H Farms for $3,249.
  • Ethan Wood, Joaquin FFA purchased by Joaquin Buyer’s Group for $3,249.
  • Cralon Hughes, Joaquin FFA purchased by  Triple J Feed for $3,249.
  • Justin Hooper, Joaquin FFA purchased by Cobb Hatchery, Timberlake Farms, Joaquin Quick Stop, Timpson Quick Stop, Nix Forest Industries, and Hopkins Wrecker Service for  $3,249.
  • Lauren Neal, Joaquin FFA purchased by E-Z Simmental for $3,249.

 

We would also like to thank the following contributors:

 

Hawkeye Hunting Club

Shelby Savings Bank

G&G Logging

Farmers State Bank

Borders Poultry

Tyson

Wiggins Farms

McAdams Propane

Rick Campbell

Smith Sawmill Service

Hammer Equipment

Shelby Veterinary Associates

Atwood & Paula Kay

Diamond “H”

XTO

5-H Farms

Wal-Mart

County Judge Allison Harbison

Hunter Buildings

General Shelters

Shelby Co. Farm Bureau

Bar “H”

Joaquin Buyer’s Group

Spartan Construction

Triple J Feed

Center Livestock Auction Barn

Fish & Still Equipment

Keith Oswalt Logging

Texas State Bank

Deep East Texas Electric Co-op.

Cobb Hatchery

Timberlake Farms

Nix Forest Industries

Joaquin/Timpson Quick Stop

Hopkins Wrecker

Heritage Land Bank

Payne’s Community News

Payne’s Rentals

Monco Motor Co.

Dixon Golden

Ihlo Sales

Dance Furniture

Center Glass

State Farm Insurance/Chris Mayfield

Tammy Steptoe Realty

Dairy Queen

Dr. Clayton P. Windham

Farmers Insurance

Steel Building Supply

Morrison Insurance Agency

Watson Florist

Worsham’s Grocery

Dean’s Hardware

Bounds Insurance

Raymond Construction

Hudson Auto Parts

Nick Waters

Sabine State Bank

Center Tire Co

R&D Distributing

96 Equipment Inc.

Charles & Anne Eades

Chance & Julie David

Donald & Lois O’Rear

First Financial

JML Management

K&L Management

ULTRA

Few Ready Mix

Cockrell Farms

Toledo Finance Corporation

Ace Hardware

Harkness Litter Service

B&W Chipping

Toledo Automotive Supply

Shoop Insurance/Shoop Financial Services

E-Z Simmental

Texas Bank & Trust (San Augustine)

Mettauer Law Firm

Ward Animal Hospital

Odessa Link

Link Charolais

Judge Charles Mitchell

Center FFA

Timpson FFA

Shelby County 4-H

Joaquin FFA

Tenaha FFA

Shelbyville FFA

McDonald & Sons Hardware

Jack’s Saw Shop

Agriculture Education Day Sponsors:

J.C. McSwain Logging Contractors

Roscoe McSwain Logging

Raymond Construction, LLP

Center Tire Company Inc.

Center Livestock Auction Company

R&D Distributing, LTD

Boles Feed Company, Inc.

Woodmen Life Chapter 250

SGM Trucking (Stacy McSwain)

Texas Bank and Trust

Sabine Bank and Trust

Farmers State Bank

Shelby Savings Bank

 

The following individuals and businesses have graciously donated time, effort and materials to the success of our Livestock Show and Sale.  We would like to take this time to personally thank them for their continued support of the youth of Shelby County:

 

Tyson Foods

County Judge Allison Harbison

R&D Distributing

John Snider

Terry Allen

Will Lucas

Ed Johnson

Rick Campbell

Doyle Carter

Boo Klein

Scott Flowers

Paul Pustka

Shelby County Farm Bureau Board of Directors

Shelby County Sheriff’s Posse